---
title: A period tracker that reads Apple Health · Niyora
description: Niyora reads your period days from Apple Health and marks your PMS window. Which period trackers write to Health, and how to check yours.
url: https://niyora.com/apple-health/
---

Apple Health

# Niyora reads your periods from Apple Health

If you track your period in Apple Health, keep doing it. Niyora reads your period days from Health when you connect it, puts your past cycles on its calendar and marks your PMS window from them. Periods from other trackers come too, if those apps write to Health.

Coming soon on

Android

## The short answer

- 01 Niyora reads the period days in Apple Health, from the last 400 days. Reading your full history is coming.
- 02 Apple’s Cycle Tracking keeps your periods in Health. Clue and Natural Cycles write there once you turn on their sync. Flo and Bearable don’t.
- 03 Niyora only reads. It never writes to Apple Health.

Step by step

## How to connect Apple Health to Niyora

You don’t type any dates.

- 1 ### Tap Use Apple Health During setup, when Niyora asks about your last period, tap Use Apple Health. If you’ve already set up Niyora, tap the Apple Health link on the calendar card on Home.
- 2 ### Allow Niyora to read your periods Apple’s Health sheet shows what Niyora asks to read. Turn it on and tap Allow.
- 3 ### See your past cycles Niyora adds the periods it finds to its calendar and sets your PMS window from them.
- 4 ### Keep logging where you log now Each time you open Niyora, it adds the new periods in Health.

If Niyora finds nothing, check that it’s allowed in the Health app. Tap your picture, then Apps under Privacy, then Niyora.

Other trackers

## Which period trackers write to Apple Health

Niyora can read your periods from any app that writes them to Apple Health. This is what each app says on its own help pages.

Tracker

Writes periods to Apple Health

In Niyora

- Apple Cycle Tracking Writes periods to Apple Health: Yes Your periods are logged straight into the Health app. Niyora reads them when you connect Apple Health.
- Clue Writes periods to Apple Health: Partly From the day you turn on Clue’s Health sync. Periods logged before that stay in Clue. Niyora reads the periods Clue wrote after you turned on its sync.
- Natural Cycles Writes periods to Apple Health: Yes With its Apple Health sync on, it writes period, flow and spotting. Niyora reads the periods Natural Cycles wrote.
- Flo Writes periods to Apple Health: No Flo says periods logged in Flo are not sent to the Health app. Add your recent periods in Niyora by hand.
- Bearable Writes periods to Apple Health: No Bearable says it only reads data from other health apps. Add your recent periods in Niyora by hand.
- Stardust Writes periods to Apple Health: Not stated Stardust says it may share health data with Apple Health, without listing which kinds. Check Health for your periods.
- Life Period Tracker Writes periods to Apple Health: Not stated Its listing says it syncs with Health, without saying which kinds of data. Check Health for your periods.

Checked 22 October 2026: Apple Support, View menstrual cycle predictions and history ; Apple Support, Use the Health app ; Clue support, exporting from Clue to Apple Health ; Natural Cycles help, syncing with Apple Health ; Flo help, How to import data from the Health app to Flo ; Bearable support, writing data to another app ; Stardust privacy policy ; Life Period Tracker, App Store listing .

If your tracker doesn’t write to Health, add your recent periods when you set up Niyora. You can add more any time from the calendar.

In the Health app

## How to check your periods are in Apple Health

If you see your periods here, Niyora can read them.

- 01 ### Open Cycle Tracking In the Health app, tap Browse, then Cycle Tracking.
- 02 ### Look for your periods The timeline at the top marks the days you logged a period. Scroll to Your Cycles for your last three, or tap Cycle History for all of them.
- 03 ### See what your tracker may write Tap your picture at the top right, then Apps under Privacy, then your tracker, to see what it’s allowed to write to Health.

Why Niyora

## What Niyora adds to your Apple Health periods

Niyora is a PMS and PMDD support app. It turns the periods in Apple Health into help for the days before your next one.

- ### Your PMS window Niyora marks the days before your period when PMS is likely, learned from your own cycles.
- ### Moon, when a feeling hits Tell Moon what happened. It helps you calm down, see it another way and decide what to say, with drafts.
- ### A report for your doctor A cycle report PDF with your cycles and the moments you saved, to take to a doctor or therapist.
- [Niyora vs Apple Cycle Tracking](https://niyora.com/compare/niyora-vs-apple-cycle-tracking/)
- [How Niyora works](https://niyora.com/how-it-works/)

FAQ

## Questions about Niyora and Apple Health

Which period trackers work with Apple Health?

+

Apple’s own Cycle Tracking keeps your periods in the Health app. Clue and Natural Cycles write periods to Health once you turn on their sync. Flo and Bearable don’t write periods to Health. Niyora reads period days from Health and uses them for your calendar and your PMS window.

Does Niyora write to Apple Health?

+

Niyora never writes to Apple Health. It only reads your period days, so your Health data stays as you left it. You can turn off Niyora’s access at any time in the Health app: tap your picture, then Apps under Privacy, then Niyora.

How far back does Niyora read my Apple Health history?

+

Niyora reads the last 400 days of period data in Apple Health today, about 13 cycles. Reading your full Health history is coming. Niyora learns your cycle length from your last few period starts, so 400 days is more than the PMS window needs.

Can I keep logging my period in Apple Health?

+

Yes. Keep logging your period in Apple Health, or in a tracker that writes to Health. Each time you open Niyora, it reads the periods that are new in Health and updates its calendar and your PMS window. You can also log a period in Niyora itself.

- [How Niyora compares](https://niyora.com/compare/)
- [What apps do with your data](https://niyora.com/compare/privacy/)
